View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
EKruck
Joined: 09 Jan 2010 Posts: 224 Location: Aalen, Germany
|
Posted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 2:45 pm Post subject: Internal Compiler Error |
|
|
Compiling this function with "FTN95 BCSUM.f90 /opt" produces a compiler error "*** Error 116: Internal compiler error"
Code: | MODULE RXM
INTEGER MBL(6)
INTEGER, ALLOCATABLE :: MAP(:,:)
END MODULE RXM
INTEGER FUNCTION BCSUM (I, N1, N2)
USE RXM
IMPLICIT NONE
INTEGER I, N1, N2
INTEGER N1W, N1B, N2W, N2B
N1W = N1 / 32
N1B = N1 - 32 * N1W
N1W = N1W + 1
N2W = N2 / 32
N2B = N2 - 32 * N2W
N2W = N2W + 1
BCSUM = 0
IF (BTEST(MBL(N1W),N1B) .AND. BTEST(MBL(N2W),N2B) .AND. BTEST(MAP(I,N1W),N1B) .AND. BTEST(MAP(I,N2W),N2B)) BCSUM = 1
RETURN
END FUNCTION BCSUM |
It would be nice if it could be solved in a next release, because it forces me to compile it separately. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8036 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 5:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It compiles successfully for me with /opt and with and without /64.
So it looks like it has already been fixed unless there are other command line arguments that need to be applied. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mecej4
Joined: 31 Oct 2006 Posts: 1897
|
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2017 12:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Paul, are you using a later version than 8.05? Newer DLLs perhaps?
With the 8.05 32-bit version, I see the same behavior that EKruck reported: internal compiler error if /opt is requested. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8036 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2017 8:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry. I thought that it would be understood that I am using a prerelease of FTN95 version 8.10 which appears to include a fix for this bug. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
EKruck
Joined: 09 Jan 2010 Posts: 224 Location: Aalen, Germany
|
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2017 9:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Paul, please see the content of my .cfg file:
/ERROR_NUMBERS
/FPP
/INTL
/message_set_to_Suppress 241
/mod_path ..\Moduls |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8036 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2017 11:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
It is still OK for me with these command line options so I am assuming that the bug has been fixed for the next release.
I don't recognise the issue but sometimes bugs can get fixed because of a fix in a different context. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|