forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index forums.silverfrost.com
Welcome to the Silverfrost forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Some VS 2005 debugger issues

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index -> Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
acw



Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 165
Location: Darkest Devon

PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 1:46 pm    Post subject: Some VS 2005 debugger issues Reply with quote

I've noticed a few things that crop up from time to time when doing Win32 debugging in VS 2005:

. Setting a conditional breakpoint while currently debugging seems to consistenly cause VS to crash.

. A similar thing happens when trying to use the memory window.

. Is there any way of adjusting the range of array items displayed in the debugger along the lines of sdbg - it currently only lists the first 1000 entries which isn't great for large 2D arrays ?

. I sometimes find that the debugger gets the size and/or type of arrays of abstract data types wrong (allocatable ones) when passed into procedures. Typically the array bounds go way out or the array type is shown as an integer rather than the correct abstact type. The code runs perfectly well so it's only a debugger issue - unfortunately when I try to shrink the program down to a reasonable size for an example, the problem disappears so I can't really provide any concrete help at the moment, sorry, I was just wondering whether any similar issues have been seen.

Alan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Robert



Joined: 29 Nov 2006
Posts: 445
Location: Manchester

PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can reproduce the crash when setting a conditional (or hitcount) breakpoint after the program is running. The odd thing is that it is the same code that runs for an unconditional breakpoint and that works fine. I cannot get a memory window to appear on the menus...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index -> Support All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group