forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index forums.silverfrost.com
Welcome to the Silverfrost forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Plato3 skipping output lines

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index -> Plato
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
augabog



Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 11:06 pm    Post subject: Plato3 skipping output lines Reply with quote

I'm not quite sure how to explain this, but I recently converted a program of mine into Plato3. For some reason, the output Plato3 gives (which should be a series of timesteps), skips much of the output. Neither my unix version of the code, nor an older version of Plato did this, and I've checked for differences b/t the codes that could account for this. This makes me think it could be a bug in Plato3.

Has anybody else experienced a similar issue, or have any possible solutions?

Thanks,

Kerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 5369
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you mean the output from your program which appears in a DOS box when you run it, then this has nothing to do with Plato. You will get the same output when you run the program from your own DOS box (i.e. a Command Prompt window).

The reason for the difference will be in your Fortran code or, if you prefer, the way in which FTN95 intrepretes your code.

If certain lines of output are being skipped then you can use the debugger to run to relevant point in the code and step through the code line by line. This will show you why the output in not being generated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
augabog



Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is actually my output files that are missing lines. I'll try the debugger again. I just wanted to make sure that no one has had similar issues since I haven't found any cause for this issue in my Fortran code.

Thanks,

Kerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index -> Plato All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group