View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
KL
Joined: 16 Nov 2009 Posts: 152
|
Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2024 5:25 pm Post subject: Problem with ftn95 v 9.05 |
|
|
The attached program stops in Plato without any failure message. The option �Fail on underflow� is switched off. This behaviour is different from v 8.95.
KL
Code: |
program test110
use, intrinsic :: iso_fortran_env
implicit none
integer, parameter :: sp = real32
integer, parameter :: dp = real64
!!! integer, parameter :: sp = kind (1.0)
!!! integer, parameter :: dp = kind (1.0d0)
real (sp) :: a, b, d
real (dp) :: c
logical :: test
test = .true.
!! test = .false.
if (test) then
a = 2.89e-3
b = 8.30544_sp
c = 95.0428_sp
d = a * b**5.5 * exp(-c)
write(*,*) d
read (*,*)
else
a = 2.89d-3
b = 8.30544_dp
c = 95.0428_dp
!! c = 80.0_dp
d = real (real(a, dp) * real(b, dp)**5.5_dp * exp(-c), sp )
write(*,*) d
read (*,*)
end if
end program test110
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8062 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2024 7:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
KL
The run does indeed pause at the read(*,*) statements but this is the correct behaviour and has not changed between versions. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
KL
Joined: 16 Nov 2009 Posts: 152
|
Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2024 9:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Should'nt it show the result first? Pressing then 'Enter' leaves the program. That is what another compiler is doing. In my environment (Windows 11 Pro latest version) the program simply stops and does nothing. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8062 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2024 9:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yes it shows the result for me and the read is the last statement so it does exit.
I have checked using the v9.05 download. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
KL
Joined: 16 Nov 2009 Posts: 152
|
Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2024 11:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Paul thank you for for efforts.
The options checkmate x64 and .Net,
debug x64 and .NET,
release x64 and .Net
work for me also. But not the others. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8062 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2024 11:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
If you don't get the expected result for Win32 when running the app from Plato, try runnning it from a DOS box.
You can open a DOS box from the View menu. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
KL
Joined: 16 Nov 2009 Posts: 152
|
Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2024 3:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I obtain the same results, when I directly call the executables:
Checkmate ...
Debug ...
Release ... - NET
- Win32
- x64
... run 110.exe
To me it seems that Win32 needs checking.
Klaus |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8062 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2024 6:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Klaus
I have checked and it works fine for me. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
KL
Joined: 16 Nov 2009 Posts: 152
|
Posted: Thu Nov 14, 2024 1:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Paul, thank you very much for your help.
I have de/reinstalled ftn95 9.00, I have upgraded to 9.0.5, I have used the DOS Box in Plato as well as the Windows PowerShell. None of these changed the reported behavior. This specific problem blocks in my environment all win32 options (which is not the case for gfortran).
My windows version is:
Edition Windows 11 Pro
Version 24H2
Installiert am 08.11.2024
Betriebssystembuild 26100.2314
Leistung Windows Feature Experience Pack 1000.26100.32.0
Best regards,
Klaus |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8062 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Thu Nov 14, 2024 1:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Klaus
Thank you for the feedback. At the moment I can't think of a way forward. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8062 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Fri Nov 15, 2024 10:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Klaus
Can you describe the faulty behaviour please. Is an exception raised and is any information provided about it? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8062 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Sat Nov 16, 2024 9:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Virus checker issues.
-----------------------
From time to time we get reports of problems with virus checkers.
Virus checkers such as Windows Defender are continuously being updated as new viruses are reported and your virus checker may be updated literally whilst you sleep.
So one of your applications that you could build yesterday will no longer build today.
I guess that the technicians who work on virus checkers look for a key signature (that is characteristic of the virus) within the header of the application. If by chance this signature is in your application then you get a false positive and the application is rejected. The header is built by the linker (in this case SLINK for Win32).
There is not much that we at Silverfrost can do about this apart from providing a warning.
Users can briefly switch off their virus checker to see if the problem is fixed and hence caused by the virus checker. If it is then they can notify the supplier of the virus checker so that they will be able to refine it and avoid the false positive.
One could try running the linker in administrator mode. Otherwise try switching off the virus checker whilst linking. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DanRRight
Joined: 10 Mar 2008 Posts: 2879 Location: South Pole, Antarctica
|
Posted: Sun Nov 17, 2024 2:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Or switch to Linux and use virtualization software like WINE to bring you Windows there. Nobody harasses you there with all that mandatory updates and reboots. The only what "useful" Windows doing last quarter century is just changing flashy screen savers and charging a half of globe fees claiming it became "faster". How much we all spent on Windows in our lifetimes?
Last edited by DanRRight on Tue Nov 19, 2024 3:14 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8062 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Mon Nov 18, 2024 8:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Silverfrost does not currently provide support for FTN95/ClearWin+/etc. under Linux. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
KL
Joined: 16 Nov 2009 Posts: 152
|
Posted: Mon Nov 18, 2024 4:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It seems that I got it running under Plato by
... Rebuild Dependency
... Clean
... Rebuild
... Start Run
But I cannot find the corresponding option "Rebuild Dependency" in the Visual Studio Plugin.
Many thank for your help!
Klaus |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|