View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Fabio
Joined: 04 Feb 2024 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Sun Feb 04, 2024 6:31 pm Post subject: Exception 0xE06D7363 while executing WRITE(*,10) statement |
|
|
I'm using Windows 11 and till yesterday, all the features of Plato and compiler where OK. Suddenly I got a trouble with the SDBG and after many attempts and re-installation, I couldn't solve. Independently from the compiled object, at the "write(*,10)" statement I'm getting an error the following exception: 0xE06D7363. The code works fine if launched with "Start run".
Gratefull in advance for any advice.
[/img][/code] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wahorger
Joined: 13 Oct 2014 Posts: 1226 Location: Morrison, CO, USA
|
Posted: Sun Feb 04, 2024 11:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
A small sample of your code that duplicates the problem would be helpful.
Also, 32-bit or 64-bit?
I found this on-line:
Quote: | Error 0xe06d7363 is Visual C++ exception code generated by the Microsoft Visual C++ computer. This error often refers to as a Windows Application error. This error often occurs when a process or an operation could not be launched or not could be completed by an application. |
More info and you'll get more help. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8018 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2024 8:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Also, if you are not already doing so, use /CHECKMATE on the FTN95 command line when debugging. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fabio
Joined: 04 Feb 2024 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2024 11:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Many thanks for reply: this simple code is enough for test the issue on my system
winapp
program test_write_statement
implicit none
!
integer :: i=76
!
write(*,10)i
10 format('Test of statement ''write'':',i2,'Stop')
!
stop
end program
Remarkably, the problem disappears if I remove the "winapp" condition.
I could insert a snip of the screen but I need help to understand how to use the "Img" control in the post (sorry, this is just my first post).
Cheers
Fabio
Fabio |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fabio
Joined: 04 Feb 2024 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2024 11:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
I add here more details about the exception:
- I'm using Plato as IDE
- The problem appears in 32-bit or 64-bit
- /CHECKMATE as no effect
Fabio |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8018 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2024 11:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Fabio
Your test program runs OK for me (both Win32 and x64).
Please state your Windows version and check if there are any pending Windows updates to your system. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wahorger
Joined: 13 Oct 2014 Posts: 1226 Location: Morrison, CO, USA
|
Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2024 2:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This has been my experience, on and off, when using the WINAPP directive.
Sometimes, you'll get an exception or odd run-time performance when you've used WINAPP, but it is NOT supposed to be a windows application.
I've never been able to identify what causes it. My commercial application is for windows BUT one of the apps runs in a command window (not a windows app), and it would act strangely if I used WINAPP.
I decided to use WINAPP only for the main routine of the individual windows applications, leaving it off for the one command window program. No problems. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fabio
Joined: 04 Feb 2024 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2024 9:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for support: now I'm using the debugger without the WINAPP directive... is not a big issue.
The version of my OS is Windows 11 Pro, version 23H2 (build SO 22631.3085) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wahorger
Joined: 13 Oct 2014 Posts: 1226 Location: Morrison, CO, USA
|
Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2024 1:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Glad this was of some help!
I've never used the debugger. Perhaps because I'm too lazy, or because when I started using FTN95, I had a product that was working with different systems and I wanted to port it over. Most of the issues I've had over the last decade have been of my own making OR a deficiency was identified, and Paul and the crew worked out the fixes.
Eons ago, I learned assembly language using the listings and reference cards for the IBM 7040 I was using at university. Then, on the IBM 360 series. No debugger on either platform!
On the PDP-8E (circa 1972), however, I used the debugger because it was easier to get a program to load/run if I loaded the debugger and manually typed the hand-assembled code!
Ah, those were the days! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8018 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2024 8:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
If it is a simple program then the switch to 64 bits might be seemless and might fix the problem. From Plato select x64 on the toolbar. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|