|
forums.silverfrost.com Welcome to the Silverfrost forums
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
DanRRight
Joined: 10 Mar 2008 Posts: 2863 Location: South Pole, Antarctica
|
Posted: Tue Jan 03, 2023 7:57 pm Post subject: UNDEF causing allocation problems |
|
|
This 64bit program allocates OK till whatever array size you want (0.4, 4, 40GB with nB=10^7, 10^8 etc) if compiled without /UNDEF but crashes at miniscule size when compiled with /UNDEF at nB > 9.e6. The limit size is resembling the one of previous generation 32bit compiler ~10^8 elements
Code: | ! compilation: ftn95 aaa.f90 /link /64 /debug /undef
!
real*4, dimension(:,:), allocatable :: Arr4
nA = 10
nB = 9.e6
!.. Allocating array
Print*, 'Trying to allocate GB of RAM :', 1.d-9 * 4. * nA * nB
allocate ( Arr4 (nA, nB), stat = ierr)
if (ierr.eq.0) then
pause 'Allocation success. End Program'
else
Pause 'Failed to allocate. End Program'
endif
End |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
JohnCampbell
Joined: 16 Feb 2006 Posts: 2580 Location: Sydney
|
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2023 5:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Dan,
Without /UNDEF, this program will allocate successfully until the size of Arr4 exceeds your virtual memory size limit.
As you never access / "touch" Arr4, it will never be allocated physical memory pages (or virtual memory pages).
If you included "Arr4 = 1" then all of the array will be allocated memory pages, and when the array size exceeds your physical memory size, your PC will look as if it has stopped (while it is shuffling memory pages to your paging disk/file).
If you included "Arr4(:,1) = 1" then only 1 memory page will be allocated for the array, while the rest of the untouched array will not have allocated memory pages. This will continue until the array size exceeds the virtual array size limit.
The tricky bit is "what is the virtual array size limit"
I think this is the sum of physical memory size plus paging space size, rather than the virtual address limit of Win64 OS.
You could put all this in a do loop, where you increase the size of nB and run it while watching Task Manager, which should show no memory required while Arr4 is not touched. (put a pause in your program at the end to see it in task manager)
You can do further tricks to only touch a subset of the array and see only this subset of required array memory being allocated, eg
Code: |
do j = 1,nB,100000
Arr4(:,j) = 1
end do
|
It is rare that this type of array use is available.
The practicality is, if you use "Arr4 = 1", once you exceed physical memory, your computer will look to stop, as it will start madly copying your array to the pagfile.sys. Remember 40 years ago, when all OS ran on a paging disk and we accepted these 1000 x slower performance.
Try this example, which stops when it exceeds memory + paging ( on my pc of 64 GB mem + 32 GB pagefile.sys goes to 128 GB, rather than 96 GB, so confusing ? )
Code: | ! compilation: ftn95 aaa.f90 /link /64 /debug
!
real*4, dimension(:,:), allocatable :: Arr4
integer, parameter :: million = 1000000
integer :: nA, nB, ierr,j
character :: answer
nA = 1000
do nB = million, 50*million, million
!.. Allocating array
Print*, 'Trying to allocate GB of RAM :', 1.d-9 * 4. * nA * nB
allocate ( Arr4 (nA, nB), stat = ierr)
if (ierr.eq.0) then
write (*,*) 'Allocation success. End Program'
else
Pause 'Failed to allocate. End Program'
exit
endif
do j = 1,nB, (million/10)
arr4(:,j) = 1
end do
write (*,*) ' next size ?'
read (*,*) answer
deallocate ( Arr4 )
end do
End |
Last edited by JohnCampbell on Wed Jan 04, 2023 6:23 am; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JohnCampbell
Joined: 16 Feb 2006 Posts: 2580 Location: Sydney
|
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2023 6:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
If running the above program with task manager, show both "Commit size" and "Working Set" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8011 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2023 11:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
This failure has been added to the list for investigation. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DanRRight
Joined: 10 Mar 2008 Posts: 2863 Location: South Pole, Antarctica
|
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2023 7:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
John,
But does my code above crash or not?
It seems to me this is very strange crash. Several times lately i also have error reported many thousands of lines off its actual place.
I can not experiment right now, my computer is overloaded with numerous things and some other problems (Virtual Machines also crash). Will do that when the whole comp gets belly up by crash or power outage due to often extreme weather lately |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8011 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2023 9:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It fails for me and I have logged it for investigation. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DanRRight
Joined: 10 Mar 2008 Posts: 2863 Location: South Pole, Antarctica
|
Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2023 6:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Wow, this looks almost like a devilry !
I am probably the largest fan of UNDEF, this is the most important debug super-tool, i use it for 30+ years, and last several years with 64-bits. And so far UNDEF worked no problem! This crash left me guessing what i could change that triggered these crashing... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8011 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2023 8:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
This bug has now been fixed for the next release of FTN95. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DanRRight
Joined: 10 Mar 2008 Posts: 2863 Location: South Pole, Antarctica
|
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2023 5:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks, Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|