forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index forums.silverfrost.com
Welcome to the Silverfrost forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Breakpoints

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index -> Plato
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
stfark1



Joined: 02 Sep 2008
Posts: 109

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 4:49 pm    Post subject: Breakpoints Reply with quote

In Plato, executing a program with the debugger. When I say "clear all breakpoints", I would expect these to be cleared in the configuration file, x.ini. However, when clearing all break points and setting new ones, upon resuming the execution, the system still stops at old break points. When I go into the configuration file, x.ini, the list of all previous breakpoints is still there. I have to remove them from the x.in files and start over. Why is this? Sid Kraft
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 5003
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2016 7:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It sounds like there is something that needs fixing. I will make a note to investigate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stfark1



Joined: 02 Sep 2008
Posts: 109

PostPosted: Tue Jul 05, 2016 5:03 pm    Post subject: Breakpoints Reply with quote

Hi Paul: Any luck on finding out why this is happening? Sid Kraft
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 5003
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jul 05, 2016 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No. It is on the list of things to do as time permits.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 5003
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In Plato, select Options from the Tools menu. Under Environment and General, select "Integrate with SDBG".

With this setting you should find that the break points are passed back correctly to Plato. Otherwise SDBG runs independently and Plato can pass break points to SDBG via the command line but there is no mechanism for passing information back again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DanRRight



Joined: 10 Mar 2008
Posts: 1620
Location: South Pole, Antarctica

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Curious why this integration with sdbg is not a default? Do Plato use its own debugger? (I do not know Plato, still walking circles around it. May be some day...)

Last edited by DanRRight on Fri Feb 03, 2017 3:37 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 5003
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 10:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not obvious which would be preferred. The "integrated" version may have some advantages but does not have all of the functionality.

Plato does not have its own debugger. Either way it runs SDBG as a separate application.

For 64 bit applications it would be nice if we were able to provide a fully integrated debugger. This would mean taking code from SDBG64 and putting it into a DLL that could be accessed directly from Plato.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index -> Plato All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group