forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index forums.silverfrost.com
Welcome to the Silverfrost forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

loss of views using Plato Ver 4.51
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index -> Plato
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JohnCampbell



Joined: 16 Feb 2006
Posts: 1979
Location: Sydney

PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paul,

I have Win7_64 Service Pack 1. I can easily reproduce the error.

I am puzzled by your comments about plato.ini, although I do compile within plato. The date/time stamp for plato.ini is changing during a plato session. I will track it more closely and determine when it changes.

I had the impression that Plato3.ini changed when running plato3.exe

I was thinking that bad data in plato.ini could be a problem, as sdbg.ini can be for the sdbg screen not showing up some times.

I'll review and get back to you

John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JohnCampbell



Joined: 16 Feb 2006
Posts: 1979
Location: Sydney

PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2013 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paul,

The problem of screen layout is still occuring with Plato Version 4.61. The latest has the screen dimension being confused and teh "bottom" task bar occuring a third up the screen.
After:
openiong 2 files for editing,
minimising,
then using the small view pop-up to select between files,
when I select a file, the menu bar takes the top 15% of the screen and the file display area is all yellow.
restore down / maximise gets rid of the yellow screen problem, but the menu layout remains.
This menu size problem has been occuring all day, but not on other days ?
Plato could be loosing some screen dimension info.

The latest copy of Plato.ini I can find is:
c:\Users\xxxxxx\AppData\Roaming\SilverFrost\FTN95/Plato.ini

it's contents are:
Code:
[Settings]
ConfigComboSel=1
CompareShowTiled=1
BuildBarWasVisible=1
[Output]
Span=185
[OpenFiles]
Index=0
0="C:\Sim\xxxxx_Channel\Channel_14.2\Channel_profile.f95",274,0,1,-1,-1,-1,-1,2,20,1918,805
M=2,3,-1,-1,-1,-1,481,16,1743,941


It only lists 1 file name, although ther have been times with more files open.

John

ps : I just exited from plato and it updated the .ini file, which now has:
Code:
[Settings]
ConfigComboSel=1
CompareShowTiled=1
BuildBarWasVisible=1
[Output]
Span=185
[OpenFiles]
0="C:\Sim\xxxxx_Channel\Channel_14.2\read_parameters.f95",0,0,1,-1,-1,-1,-1,2,20,1918,864
Index=1
1="C:\Sim\xxxxx_Channel\Channel_14.2\Channel_profile.f95",0,0,1,-1,-1,-1,-1,2,20,1918,864
M=2,3,-32000,-32000,-1,-1,481,16,1743,941
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 5493
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 7:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is very strange.

I suggest that you scan for and delete all plato.ini files on your machine.
Also (for good measure) all plato3.ini files.

Also run regedit.exe and find and delete all subkeys for HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Salford Software\Plato3. This is the more likely culprit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JohnCampbell



Joined: 16 Feb 2006
Posts: 1979
Location: Sydney

PostPosted: Fri May 24, 2013 2:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paul,

This has opened up an area of information I never knew existed.
On one of my PC's there are 12 sections of information. Top levels are:
BasePanes
Filters
Find
Folders
MFCToolBars
Panes
Recent File List
Recent Project List
Settings

My Notebook, it has many more:
Bars-Bar0
...
Bars-Bar11
Bars-Summary
BasePanes
Explorer
Filters
Find
Folders
MFCToolBars
Output
Panes
Recent File List
Recent Project List
Settings

I'm not sure what to delete. Any Ideas.
Is this used by Plato or the old plato3 or both ?

Also, I did not know this functionality was available. Presumeably this can be used to store parameter settings between sucessive runs of a program.
This would be very useful, as I have previously used an .ini file in c:\windows, which is now a problem in Windows 7.
Is this functionality easily available when developing software in FTN95 ?
Potentially accessing named parameters would be easier than reproducing this functionality in my program, which I have to a much less effective way.

John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 5493
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Fri May 24, 2013 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Plato stores data in the registry under its old name Plato3.
You can safely delete the whole of the subkey Plato3.
The relevant data will be lost but the inconvenience of repositioning the windows etc. is not serious.

You can use the registry for your own programs. The header files have set_register_value@ and get_register_value@ but I don't think they are documented.

Here is the library function

Code:
__set_register_value(void* root,char* key,char* vname,char* value)


and the relevant API call

Code:
    ans=RegSetValueEx(han,vname,0,REG_SZ,(unsigned char*)value,strlen(value));


Also

Code:
__get_register_value(void* root,char* key,char* vname,char* value)


and

Code:
    unsigned long int typ=REG_SZ;
    ans=RegQueryValueEx(han,vname,0,&typ,(unsigned char*)value,&size);


This might be sufficient for you to work out what to do.
If not then I will see if I can put together a simple example.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JohnCampbell



Joined: 16 Feb 2006
Posts: 1979
Location: Sydney

PostPosted: Fri May 24, 2013 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paul,

A simple ftn95 example would be very helpful.

The thought of being able to get and put strings associated with program status is very interesting.
Does it accept only strings, or can you get numbers also ?

I presume it is of the form:
set_variable ( program_name, string_name, string_value, error_code)
get_variable ( program_name, string_name, string_value, len_returned)

do you need a get_program_handle ( program_name ) ?

I had gone off using this with all the restrictions with Windows 7, but this looks to be a good option.

John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 5493
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2013 8:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
program reg
C_EXTERNAL SET_REGISTER_VALUE@ '__set_register_value' (VAL,STRING,STRING,STRING):INTEGER*4
C_EXTERNAL GET_REGISTER_VALUE@ '__get_register_value' (VAL,STRING,STRING,STRING):INTEGER*4
integer,parameter::HKEY_CURRENT_USER=Z'80000001'
integer r
character*80 mydata
mydata = "MyDataValue"
r = SET_REGISTER_VALUE@(HKEY_CURRENT_USER,"Software\MyCompany\MyApp","MySection",mydata)
mydata = ""
r = GET_REGISTER_VALUE@(HKEY_CURRENT_USER,"Software\MyCompany\MyApp","MySection",mydata)
print*, mydata
end


The API can handle integer values but there is currently no FTN95 equivalent.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JohnCampbell



Joined: 16 Feb 2006
Posts: 1979
Location: Sydney

PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2013 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paul,

Thanks very much for this. I will try it out and see what I can achieve.

Limiting to character fields won't be a problem.

John

( also, the support of .png file format has been a very useful addition, as the format is very good for exporting screen dumps, for later importing into word and powerpoint. It has solved all the problems I was having with .gif and there is not a significant file size penalty. )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JohnCampbell



Joined: 16 Feb 2006
Posts: 1979
Location: Sydney

PostPosted: Mon Sep 16, 2013 4:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paul,

Is there any progress on the problems I am having with Plato when operating with two screens (1920 x 1080 and 1920 x 1200).
I am using Plato on only 1 of the 2 screens and it still fails when Plato is on the left screen. Even 1920 x 1200 resolution for a single screen exhibits the problem.

The problem occurs when Plato is minimised, although it also might occur when Plato looses focus.
The only temporary solution is to exit Plato and then restart.
The two main problems are:
code windows being coloured with no text, and
a large gap below the menu and above the code file tabs.

Sometimes, changing the file selected with the file tabs or start bar selection can recover the screen view ( screen scaleing) but other times it does not help.

Let me know if I can provide any further info or do some alpha/beta testing.

John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 5493
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Mon Sep 16, 2013 7:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

John

I have not been able to replicate this problem. I have tried with two screens and various resolutions but everything works OK for me.

To my knowledge, no one else is experiencing this problem so there seems to be something exceptional about your setup.

Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JohnCampbell



Joined: 16 Feb 2006
Posts: 1979
Location: Sydney

PostPosted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paul,

I don't know where this problem is going ?
I have checked all versions of salflibc.dll ( does Plato uses this ?)
I have cleaned out the config files

I checked the screen definition; the adaptor is
NVIDIA Quadro 1000M for 1920 x 1080 for notebook and screen
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 for 1920 x 1200 for desktop screen (desktop is running with a single screen )

If I minimise Plato then try to return via the start bar, then frequently either the menu band or the code windows gets corrupted.

The code windows problem can also have the %mn menu blanked out, but the icons visable. If I have multiple files open, then switching between the tabs can correct this problem and repaint the menu.

I have not found a fix for the menu band problem, with a large 1" ribon space occuring below the menu ( Office 2010 ?)
My OS is Windows 7 Enterprise Service Pack 1

I think I have sent screen dumps in the past.

No-one else is reporting the problem, so I'm not sure what the problem could be.

Any ideas on what direction I should look further ?

John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 5493
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

John

Plato does not use salflibc.dll and is also independent of any other DLL except the standard Windows DLLs.

I can not think of any way to help you further.
As you will appreciate, I can not fix a problem that I am unable to reproduce.

There is an option (in the Options dialog on the Tools menu) that allows you to disable enhanced menus but I doubt if this will make any difference.

Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JohnCampbell



Joined: 16 Feb 2006
Posts: 1979
Location: Sydney

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 4:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paul,

I again cleaned out all the registry, plato.ini and plato3.ini but the problem remains.
It is failing on a single 1920 x 1200 screen.
If I open a single file then minimise Plato, then go to the start bar and select the pop-up image of the plato screen, the resulting Plato window is returned, but corrupted. ( the pop-ups are also corrupt)
The window menu is being corrupted (no caption bar) and the code window is black.
If I select ALT f, this brings up the File menu, I then open another file and the screen layout is then refreshed and back to normal.

No idea what is corrupted in this version.
Do Java updates have an effect ?
My OS and updates are managed by out IT department, but no other package exhibits the problem.

I'm using FTN95 6.30.0 at the moment.

If you have no solution and no-one else has the problem, then it remains an annoying puzzle.

John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 5493
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

John

If you have cleaned out the ini file and the Plato registry settings then there is no point in repeating that exercise.

Plato is a stand alone Windows app based only on the static Microsoft Foundation library. So it only uses the standard Windows API plus the MFC interface (which is built in statically).

All I can suggest is that you try using Plato on a different machine to see if you can get any step by step experience that way.

Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
simon



Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem as John using Plato 4.63 on Windows 7. I can avoid the problem by deleting the .ini file that is created when you form a project, but as soon as the .ini file is reformed, the screen problem recurs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index -> Plato All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 2 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group