forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index forums.silverfrost.com
Welcome to the Silverfrost forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Drop-down menu for subroutines/functions

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index -> Plato
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jjgermis



Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 404
Location: Nürnberg, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 12:14 pm    Post subject: Drop-down menu for subroutines/functions Reply with quote

In many cases (actually always) one has a file with several subroutines/functions. Finding the subroutine to work on is often done by a lot of scrolling. Would it be possible in Plato the have a drop-down menu that automatically recognises the subroutines. One could then pick the desired one from the menu and Plato then jumpes to there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 6393
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you open the Goto dialog (Ctrl+G) then it displays a combo box containing all of the routines in the current file. You can select one from this list.
This list also shows the routine that you are currently in.

You will need a fairly recent version of Plato for this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
jjgermis



Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 404
Location: Nürnberg, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2010 8:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Paul,

the CRTL-G funcion really works well especially when working with large programs! Without some tip it would have taken me a while to discover this function. What is the chances of having this as a drop-down menu in the standard toolbar?


Last edited by jjgermis on Fri Feb 05, 2010 3:31 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 6393
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2010 10:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The immediate problem is shortage of space on the standard toolbar unless you use a high resolution on your monitor.

Anyway I will think about how this might be accommodated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index -> Plato All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group