forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index forums.silverfrost.com
Welcome to the Silverfrost forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Problem - Plato

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index -> Plato
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ajaytaneja



Joined: 08 Apr 2011
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2011 10:53 am    Post subject: Problem - Plato Reply with quote

have created a simple program using Plato. The program is as below:

PROGRAM QuadraticEquation

REAL :: a
REAL :: b
REAL :: c
a=333



print*, a

END PROGRAM QuadraticEquation

However, when I run, 'a' does not appear. I just get a blank black screen saying "Press RETURN to close window"

When I debug, I get a message:

"The program has terminated with error code of -1073741515"

Please help, I need to learn Fortran programming for a very important project.


Please help!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ajaytaneja



Joined: 08 Apr 2011
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2011 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please can anyone help? Eager!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sparge



Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 371

PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2011 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know. When I compile and run your program it produces a window with the caption "Output" containing 333.000 and a lot of white space. Which is what I would expect. This happens whether I run your exe by double-clicking it from within Explorer or by starting it from within Plato or from a command line. There's nothing wrong with your program. Not sure what else to suggest - sorry Sad . How are you running your program?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ajaytaneja



Joined: 08 Apr 2011
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2011 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I ran it by going to the menu option Build->Start Run .

How do you run from the explorer, can u explain?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ajaytaneja



Joined: 08 Apr 2011
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2011 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I try running using the run command, I get a message:

"The program can't start because salflibc.dll is missing from your computer.Try re-installing the program to fix the problem"

However, I have already re-installed twice since 2-3 hours.

Please help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 7916
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2011 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

salflibc.dll is a DLL that is needed when compiling (i.e. when running FTN95.exe) and when running the resulting exe (i.e. the executable for your program).

You should check that salflibc.dll is in the folder that also contains FTN95.exe and then work out why this DLL is not "visible". Normally the folder that contains FTN95.exe is added to the environment PATH.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
ajaytaneja



Joined: 08 Apr 2011
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2011 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, salflibc.dll is in the folder that also contains FTN95.exe .

You said:

"Normally the folder that contains FTN95.exe is added to the environment PATH."


How to do this?

I did get a message whilst installing that path is to be set manually.Can you please tell me how to set the path manually?

Again, please help and thanks for the help so far!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 7916
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 7:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The way this is done depends on your operating system.
It would be simpler to uninstall, then when you install again, select the option to let the installer set the PATH.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
ajaytaneja



Joined: 08 Apr 2011
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My operating system is Windows 7.

I uninstalled and re-installed but it says that the path has to be set manually.

Please help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ajaytaneja



Joined: 08 Apr 2011
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 11:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If this is not possible, please can you suggest some other means of downlooading and programming with Fortran 95?

I can give you a call (by phone) if it helps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 7916
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Typing "Windows 7 environment path" into Google I get

http://geekswithblogs.net/renso/archive/2009/10/21/how-to-set-the-windows-path-in-windows-7.aspx

which looks quite promising.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
ajaytaneja



Joined: 08 Apr 2011
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 6:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a lot for all the help!

It worked!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index -> Plato All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group