View previous topic :: View next topic |
Are you using SDBG or SDBG64 debugger ? |
1) Yes |
|
50% |
[ 1 ] |
2) No |
|
0% |
[ 0 ] |
3) Sometimes |
|
50% |
[ 1 ] |
|
Total Votes : 2 |
|
Author |
Message |
DanRRight
Joined: 10 Mar 2008 Posts: 2864 Location: South Pole, Antarctica
|
Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2022 12:29 pm Post subject: Impossible to set the breakpoint in SDBG64? |
|
|
Do anyone also experiencing this problem when you can not set the breakpoint on specific line?
For example here is the screenshot of my debugged source code and at the left you can see the black dots at the beginning of the lines which represent the debugger's allowed to breakpoint lines. Clearly they are messed up allowing breakpoints on the commented lines and not allowing on others valid ones. The debug process seems still works ok if you are lucky and your needed line is "allowed".
I can not reproduce this bug on small demo examples, they all seems show all legitimate lines as marked with dots correctly
By the way, if you are still not using debuggers, tell your boss to lower your salary as you are not working efficiently spending 10x more time on any problem in the code Even semi-broken debugger which sometimes happen in my case is better than debugging ancient way without it |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robert
Joined: 29 Nov 2006 Posts: 450 Location: Manchester
|
Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2022 8:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is the using FTN95 8.90? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DanRRight
Joined: 10 Mar 2008 Posts: 2864 Location: South Pole, Antarctica
|
Posted: Sun Sep 18, 2022 10:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Robert,
No, it's a bit earlier version - 8.81
But I found the reason of the fault at least with this version: this was because of EXE/source_code mismatch - i accidently used older version of EXE not exactly coinciding to the latest Fortran source files. You can see that from the above picture: all the lines are shifted few lines due to addition to source files somewhere in other places before these lines. May be SDBG64 8.90 fixed this but if not - can you make SDBG64 to warn the user with the mismatch of EXE and source code ? I had pretty often this problem before. Despite of that the debugger surprisingly works OK even in this case excluding this small issue when you can not put the breakpoints on some lines
Also, i added the poll above to find how many of guys here need a punishment for not using SDBG/SDBG64. I suspect almost all need some kick .
Last edited by DanRRight on Sun Sep 18, 2022 10:27 am; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robert
Joined: 29 Nov 2006 Posts: 450 Location: Manchester
|
Posted: Sun Sep 18, 2022 10:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Do you think the dots and source are in sync at all? If you stop at line 13620 and do a step does iLoopMax become 2000000000?
the debugger takes the rap for not allowing breakpoints on certain lines but all it is doing is following tables in the debug information. The positioning of the dots is up to the compiler not the debugger. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robert
Joined: 29 Nov 2006 Posts: 450 Location: Manchester
|
Posted: Sun Sep 18, 2022 10:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Cross over posting! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DanRRight
Joined: 10 Mar 2008 Posts: 2864 Location: South Pole, Antarctica
|
Posted: Sun Sep 18, 2022 11:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Our bullets crossed. I just shoot the trigger a microsecond earlier |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|