forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index forums.silverfrost.com
Welcome to the Silverfrost forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

allocate_backend_symbol

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index -> 64-bit
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
simon



Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Posts: 268

PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 1:27 am    Post subject: allocate_backend_symbol Reply with quote

I have a program that I have not been able to compile in 64-bit mode, but which compiles and runs ok in 32-bit mode. When I compile with version 8.60 I get a message saying:
Quote:
error 1205 - Part of allocate_backend_symbol is not available in FTN95/64

The error apparently occurs in a module at the start of a declaration of a subroutine. Does this message mean anything to anyone?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 7912
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 8:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Simon

I can see this failure report in the FTN95 code but I would need a short sample program that demonstrated the error report in order to investigate further.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Thomas



Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 56
Location: Gummersbach, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2021 7:19 pm    Post subject: Sample Program Reply with quote

The same error occured in our company!

The following sample program MOD_A.F90 can be compiled without error when using
FTN95 MOD_A.F90

When compiling with
FTN95 MOD_A.F90 /64
the reported error appears.


Module MOD_A

Type VP
Integer :: IAV, IV (5,3)
Double Precision :: RV (5,20)
Character (len=16) :: CV (5)
Integer :: IAW, IW (50)
End Type VP

Type (VP) :: VPAKT

End Module

Module MOD_B

Use MOD_A

Contains

Subroutine SUB_1()

! Use MOD_A

call SUB_2

Contains

Subroutine SUB_2
VPAKT%IAV = 1
End Subroutine SUB_2

End Subroutine SUB_1

END Module


If the deactivated USE statement in SUB_1 is activated, it works with and without the /64 option.

Regards
_________________
Thomas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 7912
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2021 8:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thomas

Thank you for the sample code. I have made a note that this needs fixing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Thomas



Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 56
Location: Gummersbach, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2021 9:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paul,

Thank you for your reply. For the time beeing we know how to mitigate. We spent some time to analyse and to extract a "minimum" code sample, for submission. The remaining code makes no sense but we believe it helps to understand and to correct.

Regards
_________________
Thomas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 7912
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2021 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This issue has now been fixed for the next release of FTN95.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index -> 64-bit All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group