forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index forums.silverfrost.com
Welcome to the Silverfrost forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Strange behaviour of sdbg64 8.50: cannot set breakpoints ...
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index -> 64-bit
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DietmarSiepmann



Joined: 03 Jun 2013
Posts: 179

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2019 1:56 pm    Post subject: Strange behaviour of sdbg64 8.50: cannot set breakpoints ... Reply with quote

When debugging the following program I observed some obscurities with respect to sdbg64 one of which is that I cannot set any breakpoint.

Program name: test_clearwin_info.for
Code:


      INCLUDE <WINDOWS.INS>
      integer*2 IRXSCR0,IRXSCR1
      IRXSCR0=CLEARWIN_INFO@('SCREEN_WIDTH')
      IRXSCR1=CLEARWIN_INFO@('SCREEN_DEPTH')
      write(*,*) 'IRXSCR0=',IRXSCR0,'IRXSCR1',IRXSCR1
      end

Build comand: ftn95 test_clearwin_info.for /64 /debug /link

Debugging the executable built with the command mentioned above via sdbg64 8.50 results in following obscurities:
    Source file test_clearwin_info.for is not shown
    Entering CTRL-G + character "4" makes the debugger show the source file
    Trying to set a breakpoint via F2 in line 3,4,5 results in error message "This line cannot be breakpointed"
    Having selected menu Window, submenu Common Block makes sdbg64 hang


Using sdbg64 8.40 instead of 8.50 the source window is shown and I can set breakpoints in the lines mentioned above. However, the Common Block submenu behaves strange as described above. Moreove I observed that the Common Block submenu does not appear in the Window menu of the 32 bit version of sdbg (8.40 and 8.50).

Regards,
Dietmar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert



Joined: 29 Nov 2006
Posts: 277
Location: Manchester

PostPosted: Fri May 24, 2019 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is something very strange going on there. I can have it happen but it happens in various versions of sdbg64 - (8.50 and 8.30 for example). You say you can get it to work with version 8.40 but I couldn't.

More investigation required.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DietmarSiepmann



Joined: 03 Jun 2013
Posts: 179

PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2019 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Robert,

I am a little bit confused now.

I could set breakpoints when using ftn95/sdbg64 version 8.30 and 8.40. I could not set breakpoints when using ftn95/sdbg64 version 8.50.

Regards,
Dietmar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DietmarSiepmann



Joined: 03 Jun 2013
Posts: 179

PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2019 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Robert,

here one interesting observation:

in the DOS window which I used for building test_clearwin_info.exe with respect to ftn95 version 8.50, environment variable SOURCEPATH was not set. Hence I set it to the absolute path of the directory the source to be compiled was located in. Now when I executed
Code:

sdbg64 test_clearwin_info.exe

the source was displayed as expected and I could set breakpoints.

This was even true if I "unset" SOURCEPATH again (via command "set SOURCEPATH=").

I have no explanation for this.

Regards,
Dietmar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 6076
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2019 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dietmar

It is quite possible that the value of SOURCEPATH is only relevant at compile time. I would need to check this out.

If it is then, once you have built your executable, the value of SOURCEPATH will make no difference.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DietmarSiepmann



Joined: 03 Jun 2013
Posts: 179

PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2019 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

However, still there is the problem that after my first build the problems metioned occurred for ftn95 and sdbg64 version 8.50 and not for 8.40, isn't it?

Regards,
Dietmar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DietmarSiepmann



Joined: 03 Jun 2013
Posts: 179

PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2019 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I forgot to say in my last post that for version 8.40 variable SOURCEPATH has not been set before starting the first build.

Regards,
Dietmar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 6076
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Fri May 31, 2019 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This behaviour is due to a regression in FTN95 at v8.50.

Please try the patched version of FTN95 that you can download via the following link. This is only for users of FTN95 v8.50.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/jy6qnixyoyv3plp/ftn95.zip?dl=0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DietmarSiepmann



Joined: 03 Jun 2013
Posts: 179

PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2019 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paul,

thanks for the new version (8.51.0) of ftn95.exe. Now in sdbg64 the sources of my test sample are shown as expected without variable SOURCEPATH having been set and I can set breakpoints, as well.

There is still another question I raised which, however, is of minor importance to me: what about menu Window, submenu "Common Blocks" in sdbg64? I currently do not know its meaning and sdbg64 hangs if I select it.

Regards,
Dietmar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 6076
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2019 6:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dietmar

It does not work for me either. I will make a note of this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mecej4



Joined: 31 Oct 2006
Posts: 1205

PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2019 7:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dietmar, in SDBG64 version 8.40.1, the Common Blocks pop up simply shows the range of addresses occupied by common blocks, if any are declared. After viewing that pop up, I have no problems with setting break points, stepping through the program and viewing variable values.

With most compilers, the addresses of common blocks may be obtained by telling the linker to produce a map file. SLINK64, on the other hand, will not assign addresses to common blocks at link time. Thus, being able to obtain the addresses of common blocks can be useful at run time when debugging at the assembler level.

PS: I can reproduce the problem described by Dietmar when I start a program that does not contain common blocks in SDBG64 8.40.1 and click on Window->Common Blocks.


Last edited by mecej4 on Tue Jun 04, 2019 12:19 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DietmarSiepmann



Joined: 03 Jun 2013
Posts: 179

PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 10:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mecej4, Paul,

thanks for the information.

Now I have introduced a common block to my test sample (adding line
Code:

COMMON /SCREEN_INFO/ IRXSCR0,IRXSCR1

to the code of test_clearwin_info.for); compiling/linking with ftn95 (version 8.51.0) works and I can see the Common Block Window as described by mecej4. Now if I decomment the common block line in the code again and compile/link again, sdbg64 works with respect to the Common Block menu: no hanging any more if I select the common block menu. This makes me astonish, for the original application when comiled/linked for the first time had hung in this situation.

Regards,
Dietmar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert



Joined: 29 Nov 2006
Posts: 277
Location: Manchester

PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 12:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think it is specific to programs that have no common blocks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ahalls_dsc



Joined: 12 Nov 2018
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 10:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi folks. I'm running v8.50 and am also unable to set breakpoints in sdbg64.

Aside from this, when I open the debugger, the code window is scrolled way down to line 1056 (when the f95 file itself has 322 lines).

I downloaded the FTN95.zip that Paul uploaded, recompiled, and upon running the program in the debugger, was met with an immediate crash.

I am inexperienced with FTN95 so would appreciate some guidance!

Alistair
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert



Joined: 29 Nov 2006
Posts: 277
Location: Manchester

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 10:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you try this sdbg64 to see if it solves your crash:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/szr6plultrp6i5k/sdbg64.zip?dl=0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index -> 64-bit All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group