View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
johnkeays
Joined: 22 Aug 2017 Posts: 4 Location: brisbane, australia
|
Posted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 8:06 am Post subject: Visual Studio versions |
|
|
I have a Microsoft action pack and it gives me all the versions of Visual Studio 2010,2013,2015,2017. To interface with the versions of AutoCAD I need to use variety of Visual Studios. The latest edition is 2017. Is FTN95 supported by 2017.
I am trying to locate where the sample *.sln files and the associated .f90 files so I can see what options I can use. I have been using C++ for triangulation routines and C# for data base type applications. I use dynamic structures in these programs but not in the old f77 programs.
In my old system I used f2c and then C or C++ with my own graphics routines. Always thought I should be using Opengl. I will need to go back and draw a line on a panel as that is the basis of most of my old Fortran code. I have used the Microsoft forms in c++ to do dialog boxes etc. I think I can change.
Any suggestions and help most welcome.
John Keays |
|
Back to top |
|
|
silverfrost Site Admin
Joined: 29 Nov 2006 Posts: 191 Location: Manchester
|
Posted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 1:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
FTN95 version 8.10 supports up to Visual Studio 2015. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
johnkeays
Joined: 22 Aug 2017 Posts: 4 Location: brisbane, australia
|
Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 3:57 am Post subject: visual studio cmake |
|
|
Thanks for the reply..
Decided to go for VS 2015 and then add the opengl library to the project.
Downloaded version of opengl and am trying to locate where the libraries are located. the sample opengl seem to bomb on the library calls.
Seems like I need to workout clearwin++ and need to go through clearwin samples too.
got plato to work okay...
Cheers
john Keays _________________ John Keays, Old Fortran Coder, Brisbane
Australia. Phone +61-7-3870-1711 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
johnkeays
Joined: 22 Aug 2017 Posts: 4 Location: brisbane, australia
|
Posted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 7:48 am Post subject: Visual Studio 2015 |
|
|
I want to see if I can get MessageBox test example working under 2015.load up the test example and it tries to update from 2008 to 2015. Seems to need systems.windows and system.windows.form as references. I am completely lost getting to the debug under checkmate/net/or win32 under release or debug. I think I need some other dlls to make it work.
Cheers
john Keays _________________ John Keays, Old Fortran Coder, Brisbane
Australia. Phone +61-7-3870-1711 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8011 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 8:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
John
It's not a problem but you have posted this query under FTN77 and you are not using that compiler. Perhaps "Support" is a better classification.
We have revisited the samples for the pending release and fixed a few issues so you may find it easier to work with the samples from the next release.
For the Message Box sample you will need to select the .NET platform. If you can't see that on the toolbar then use the "Configuration Manager" to select .NET. From the "Solution Explorer" window, right click on the solution and then find "Configuration Manager". Select "Active Solution Platform" as .NET.
If you can wait for the next release then the new sample pack should be much easier to use. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
johnkeays
Joined: 22 Aug 2017 Posts: 4 Location: brisbane, australia
|
Posted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 2:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry for posting in the FTN77 group.
I am using the FTN95 samples and have loaded them in Visual Studio 2010 as it seems to need to convert from visual studio 6. I am trying .NET for the MessageBox example so I use the configuration in debug .net. The link creates the executeable in the /debug/messagebox.exe okay. So the link options maybe okay. So I added the system.windows.form as a reference as I though it might need that. It uses that style when I use Plato for compiling.
Now I think I need some other dll's so it will run in Windows. Happy to bumble through to get it to work. I just need some direction.
I can try in visual studio 2015 or 2017 if that is easier.
I think I got the plugin working... It compiles.
Cheers
John Keays _________________ John Keays, Old Fortran Coder, Brisbane
Australia. Phone +61-7-3870-1711 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulLaidler Site Admin
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 8011 Location: Salford, UK
|
Posted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 6:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
John
The problem with the existing sample probably relates to the project settings not missing DLLs. For example the path of the target may contain \.NET\ and this should be \NET\ (without the dot). Also the .NET version may not be consistently set. It may use version 2 at one point and version 4 at another. Use version 4 in both places.
That might fix it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|