forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index forums.silverfrost.com
Welcome to the Silverfrost forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Debugging using 3GB switch

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index -> Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DrTip



Joined: 01 Aug 2006
Posts: 74
Location: Manchester

PostPosted: Sat Nov 25, 2006 6:10 am    Post subject: Debugging using 3GB switch Reply with quote

I am sorry if this documented somewhere

We are have downloaded 4.9x to evaluate using the 3GB switch with some legacy code. This code uses lots of large common block arrays which for the purposes of the current project have grown significantly over previous projects, hence the investigation of the 3GB switch.

We are compiling to WIN32 using the slink 3GB switch on an Athlon 64bit running XP x64. Everything seems to be going well with regard to memory usage, however when things fail due to coding errors eg overflow, underflow etc the code just stops. Since we are on a 12 hour run time this is making debugging very difficult.

From these user groups I understand that there is no possibility of compiling to debug mode but it this true? At the moment we are having to put debug lines into the code to print to a log file where abouts in the code we are. This is obviously not very efficient.

Is there any way of using SDBG or Visual Studio with this 3GB option?


Carl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulLaidler
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 7928
Location: Salford, UK

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:36 am    Post subject: Debugging using 3GB switch Reply with quote

Carl

SLINK has the command 3GB that creates an application with a 3GB address space when using debugging options (otherwise this is the default). You must be using Windows XP or a similar operating system that implements the /3GB switch in the boot.ini.

A problem might arise if you include /UNDEF in the compiler options because the "addresses" used to represent undefined values lie in the range above 2GB. However, the chances of hitting one of these values is very small.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
DrTip



Joined: 01 Aug 2006
Posts: 74
Location: Manchester

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2006 2:18 am    Post subject: Debugging using 3GB switch Reply with quote

Thanks Paul that will be a great help

Carl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.silverfrost.com Forum Index -> Support All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group